Access to the full information on Coptis Ingredients database
Search and find the cosmetic ingredients you need
for your Cosmetics & Personal Care formulations:
- more than 15,000 products
- 50 combinable search criteria
- 27,000 technical documents
Sucrose is a disaccharide obtained by the crystallization of sugar beet juice that has been extracted from sugar beets. CBP Sugar is a purified, cosmetic grade sucrose which is certified according the COSMOS standard.
Sucrose is much more than just a tasty food ingredient and is widely used in cosmetic products because of its natural exfoliation, stickiness and moisturizing/moist retention properties. Hence, it complies with the trend to substitute microplastic beads by more natural particles to remove dead skin cells in for instance (body) scrubs.
CBP Sugar crystals can be used to mechanically exfoliate dead skin cell buildup. CBP Sugar is an excellent exfoliating and hydrating skin treatment that is a more gentle alternative to many scrubs. Body, lips or face sugar scrubs are all safe for anyone and offer health benefits.