Access to the full information on Coptis Ingredients database

Search and find the cosmetic ingredients you need
for your Cosmetics & Personal Care formulations:

  • more than 16,000 products
  • 50 combinable search criteria
  • 27,000 technical documents

SPECMICRO AQUA FA (2%)

SPEC-CHEM
Presentation

The active ingredient of SpecMicroTM Aqua FA (2%) is Ferulic Acid. Ferulic Acid has strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties and can also inhibit the activity of tyrosinase. In addition, Ferulic acid has sun protection ability and has good UV absorption near 290 - 330nm. Therefore, Ferulic acid can be recommended to be used as whitening, freckle-removing, anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, anti-oxidant, sun-screening in cosmetics. However, common Ferulic Acid has poor water solubility, poor compatibility and unstable physical and chemical properties , which limits its usage in cosmetics. The water-soluble Ferulic Acid developed by our company has the following advantages using supramolecular encapsulation and solubilization dual technology:

- Ferulic acid used in this product is of natural origin and has been approved for use as food additives and pharmaceutical ingredients, with high safety;

- Water solubility of Ferulic acid is increased, and thus it can be easily used in various cosmetic formulations, such as liquid, essence, lotion, cream, etc.;

- This product is a clear and transparent liquid containing up to 2% Ferulic acid, and moreover, it can be diluted with water at any ratio without crystallization, which can meet the needs of most customers;

- Cyclodextrin molecular wrapping technology can not only greatly improve the stability of Ferulic acid, but also adjust the release rate of Ferulic acid, thereby promoting absorption, increasing bioavailability, and enhancing efficacy.

Learn more

Subscribe to Coptis Ingredients to access all of the details of this product
Free trial of Coptis Ingredients