Access to the full information on Coptis Ingredients database
Search and find the cosmetic ingredients you need
for your Cosmetics & Personal Care formulations:
- more than 17,000 products
- 50 combinable search criteria
- 27,000 technical documents
Structurant to carry particles like beads, encapsulated perfumes, actives, abrasives, exfoliants, TiO2, ZnO, etc, emulsion stabilizer, rheology modifier, stabilizer of eutectic fluids and brines, vertical cling agent, foam/mousse stabilizer.
Betafib® ETD is a decolorized blend of cellulosic microfiber derived from sugar beet pulp and carboxymethyl cellulose. This blend can be used directly by means of a regular mixing system. Betafib® ETD is inherently biodegradable, is shear thinning, has a high yield stress and a high viscosity in zero shear conditions.
Betafib® ETD is considered a structurant that forms a physical network in water based systems. In general, it will stabilize a formulation and it has a very wide application window with respect to pH and temperature, and is extremely tolerant to electrolytes. The physical network will add yield stress to formulations while providing vertical cling and particle carrying properties. When working with Betafib® ETD in water only, the threshold value is 1% of active Betafib® (active Betafib® content is stated on the CoA).